vs
7.6Graphics4.8
5.4Overall performance6.7
2.4Display4.2
6.3Memory & storage6.9
3.3Battery & portability5.3
3.7Features & cooling2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022)
| G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 273 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Width | 357.3 mm | 398 mm | −40.7 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24.2 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 105 W+33%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,962 vs 8,728+49%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 12.6 TFLOPS+45%
- GPU shader cores5,632 vs 3,840+47%
- Weight2.52 kg vs 2.66 kg+6%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- HDMI 2.1Yes · Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)50.5 dB vs 58.3 dB+15%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022) better than G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- CPU cores6 vs 142.3×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core587 vs 1,113+90%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core8,965 vs 11,922+33%
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 90 Wh+5%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 24.2 mm+11%
- CPU threads12 vs 20+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 12.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,962 | 8,728 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 6600H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 6600H, Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 8,965 | 11,922 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,058 | 2,491 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 587 | 1,113 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 35 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 49% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.52 kg | 2.66 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24.2 mm |
| Width | 357.3 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray, Green | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50.5 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.6 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Crawler E25 RTX 3050 (2022)6.06.0
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X20 RTX 3070 (2022)6.05.7
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.86.0
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.96.0
vs
Dell G15 5511 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)3.86.0
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)3.96.0

