vs
4.9Graphics6.8
3.2Overall performance4.0
2.2Display8.7
4.1Memory & storage4.1
3.0Battery & portability4.6
5.0Features & cooling3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)
| G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021) | Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.2 mm | +7.9 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 26.8 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)?
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 80 Wh+7%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021): No
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 26.8 mm+8%
- Fan noise (max. load)48 dB vs 50 dB+4%
Why is Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021) better than G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Brightness250 nits vs 500 nits2×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.1 TFLOPS vs 17.5 TFLOPS+34%
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 125 W+9%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,612 vs 10,729+25%
- Weight2.81 kg vs 2.45 kg+15%
- Response time35 ms vs 3 ms11.7×
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,120+33%
- HDRNo · G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 125 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.1 TFLOPS | 17.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,612 | 10,729 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Ryzen 5 5600H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,996 | 6,903 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,901 | 1,929 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 466 | 465 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 57% | 99% |
| Response time | 35 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 39% | 73% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.81 kg | 2.45 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.2 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, Green | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48 dB | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.44.4
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GL66 Pulse RTX 3060 (2021)4.44.4
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2021)4.44.4
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GF75 Thin RTX 3060 (2021)4.44.4
vs
Dell G15 5515 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI Katana GF76 RTX 3060 (2021)4.44.4
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)vsMSI GP66 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)6.46.2
