Asus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023) vs Gigabyte Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023)
What Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023) does better (13) and where Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023) wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.7Graphics2.5
3.3Overall performance3.1
7.3Display8.3
2.2Memory & storage2.3
4.4Battery & portability7.7
3.9Features & cooling6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023)
| Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023) | Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 225 mm | 220.8 mm | +4.2 mm |
| Width | 324 mm | 311 mm | +13 mm |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 17 mm | +3 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.5 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)65 W vs 45 W+44%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 63 Wh+21%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,123 vs 5,706+42%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.7 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS+30%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023): No
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,560+20%
- CPU cores14 vs 12+17%
- Fan noise (max. load)41.7 dB vs 51.9 dB+24%
- Max CPU clock5 GHz vs 4.5 GHz+11%
Why is Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023) better than Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Weight1.75 kg vs 1.49 kg+17%
- Response time21 ms vs 1 ms21×
- Brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Thickness20 mm vs 17 mm+18%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Key travel1.4 mm vs 1.7 mm+21%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
- Pixel density234 ppi vs 243 ppi+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 65 W | 45 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.7 TFLOPS | 8.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,123 | 5,706 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700H | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 12 |
| CPU threads | — | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H, Core i9-13900H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-13700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 9,395 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,147 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 742 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14.5″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 21 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 234 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | No | — |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | LPDDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 63 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 130 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.75 kg | 1.49 kg |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 17 mm |
| Width | 324 mm | 311 mm |
| Depth | 225 mm | 220.8 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 41.7 dB | 51.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 1 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.4 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)vsDell Inspiron 16 Plus 7630 RTX 4060 (2023)4.44.4
vs
Asus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 15 RTX 4060 (2023)4.44.6
vs
Asus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 15 RTX 4050 (2023)4.44.4
vs
Asus Vivobook 16X OLED K3605 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)4.04.4
vs
Asus Vivobook Pro 15 OLED M6500 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus Zenbook Pro 14 Duo OLED UX8402 RTX 4060 (2023)4.34.4
vs
Gigabyte Aero 14 OLED RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Creator Z17 A13 RTX 4060 (2023)4.64.8
