vs
5.1Graphics7.2
6.7Overall performance6.5
3.5Display7.1
4.9Memory & storage3.6
6.1Battery & portability4.7
6.1Features & cooling5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023) | Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 264 mm | 269 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 394 mm | 358 mm | +36 mm |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 25 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 70 Wh+29%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 115 W+22%
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- DCI-P3 coverage100% vs 40%2.5×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Screen size17.3″ vs 16″+8%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 32 GB5.3×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+37%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,869 vs 11,730+32%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Weight2.6 kg vs 2.43 kg+7%
- Response time7 ms vs 3 ms2.3×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Brightness250 nits vs 300 nits+20%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.4 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,869 | 11,730 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H, Core i9-13900H | Core 5 210H, Ryzen 7 8745HX, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,765 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,501 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,106 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 62% |
| Response time | 7 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 40% |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.43 kg |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 394 mm | 358 mm |
| Depth | 264 mm | 269 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 52.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)6.26.3
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)6.16.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)7.36.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)6.66.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)7.86.2
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)6.26.2

