vs
7.6Graphics9.3
8.3Overall performance9.1
6.1Display7.5
4.9Memory & storage4.5
7.8Battery & portability4.9
6.1Features & cooling8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024)
| TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024) | Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 252 mm | 298 mm | −46 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 380 mm | −25 mm |
| Thickness | 28.2 mm | 24 mm | +4.2 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 3 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024) better than Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Weight2.27 kg vs 3 kg+32%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024): No
- Pixel density138 ppi vs 133 ppi+4%
Why is Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024) better than TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)21.2 TFLOPS vs 37.6 TFLOPS+77%
- GPU power (TGP)130 W vs 175 W+35%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light14,196 vs 21,600+52%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- CPU cores14 vs 24+71%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,424+61%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- SD card readerNo · TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024): Yes
- Brightness250 nits vs 300 nits+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 130 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.2 TFLOPS | 37.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,196 | 21,600 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13650HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13650HX, Core i9-13980HX | Core i9-13980HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,238 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,735 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,097 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 3 kg |
| Thickness | 28.2 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 252 mm | 298 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.87.5
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.77.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.97.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAlienware m16 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)7.87.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4070 (2024)7.87.8
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AMD AN17-42 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.97.8

