vs
6.2Graphics9.7
7.6Overall performance9.5
6.1Display8.0
4.9Memory & storage5.5
7.8Battery & portability5.7
6.1Features & cooling9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)
| TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024) | Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 252 mm | 284 mm | −32 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 357 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 28.2 mm | 28 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)?
- Weight2.27 kg vs 2.75 kg+21%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024): No
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 2,000 GB+2%
Why is Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024) better than TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)15.8 TFLOPS vs 45.2 TFLOPS2.9×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,553 vs 26,1922.3×
- Video memory8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 9,7283.2×
- GPU power (TGP)130 W vs 175 W+35%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core14,238 vs 19,934+40%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,097 vs 1,912+74%
- CPU cores14 vs 24+71%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 130 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 9,728 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 15.8 TFLOPS | 45.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,553 | 26,192 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13650HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13650HX, Core i9-13980HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,238 | 19,934 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,735 | 3,222 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,097 | 1,912 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 2.75 kg |
| Thickness | 28.2 mm | 28 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 252 mm | 284 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.37.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.37.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAlienware m16 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)7.37.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)7.37.3
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4060 (2023)7.36.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)7.36.2

