Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) vs Lenovo Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023)
What TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) does better (11) and where Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023) wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Graphics6.3
7.6Overall performance6.9
6.0Display7.8
2.8Memory & storage6.3
9.6Battery & portability4.1
5.2Features & cooling7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023)
| TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) | Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 260.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 363.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 26.7 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
- GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS+36%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light14,045 vs 10,845+30%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.5 kg+14%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,072+50%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Thickness23 mm vs 26.7 mm+16%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+4%
Why is Legion Pro 5i Gen 8 RTX 4060 (2023) better than TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- CPU cores10 vs 14+40%
- HDRNo · TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 42×
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 189 ppi+34%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,045 | 10,845 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Core i5-13500HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 14 |
| CPU threads | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H, Core i9-13900H | Core i5-13500HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 11,431 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,453 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 952 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 99% |
| Response time | 7 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 71% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 26.7 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 363.4 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 260.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray, Blue |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 54.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 TUF608 RTX 5060 (2025)7.77.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)7.77.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)7.77.9
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-51 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)7.97.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton Neo 16 PTN16-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)7.97.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)7.77.9

