Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) vs Lenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)
What TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) does better (8) and where Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Graphics8.3
7.6Overall performance7.4
6.0Display8.6
2.8Memory & storage4.9
9.6Battery & portability4.1
5.2Features & cooling5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)
| TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) | Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 260.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 363.4 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 26.7 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
- CPU cores10 vs 6+67%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.5 kg+14%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Thickness23 mm vs 26.7 mm+16%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
Why is Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023) better than TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Response time7 ms vs 3 ms2.3×
- HDRNo · TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 42×
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- Brightness300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 189 ppi+34%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,045 | 14,247 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Ryzen 5 7645HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 6 |
| CPU threads | — | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H, Core i9-13900H | Ryzen 5 7645HX, Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 7 7745HX, Ryzen 9 7845HX, Ryzen 9 7945HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 12,497 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,847 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 794 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 7 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 70% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 26.7 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 363.4 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 260.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray, Blue |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 53.8 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 TUF608 RTX 5060 (2025)7.77.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)7.77.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE68 RTX 4060 (2023)7.78.0
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4080 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)7.87.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Pulse 15 RTX 4070 (2023)7.77.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2023)7.77.7

