vs
7.1Graphics8.7
5.8Overall performance7.6
6.1Display5.6
3.8Memory & storage3.6
8.6Battery & portability7.7
4.7Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)
| TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022) | Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm | −15 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
- CPU cores12 vs 8+50%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.36 kg+7%
- Brightness350 nits vs 250 nits+40%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 4,608+11%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 1,000 GB+2%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- Video memory8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
- GPU compute (FP32)17.5 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+25%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,536 vs 13,065+24%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- SD card readerNo · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 24 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 17.5 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,536 | 13,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,705 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,227 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 761 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 350 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | — |
| Response time | — | 7 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 57.2 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)6.97.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)6.97.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4060 (2023)6.96.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4050 (2023)6.96.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 4060 (2023)6.97.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 4050 (2023)6.97.1

