Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025) vs Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025)
What TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025) does better (1) and where TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.5Graphics4.3
2.9Overall performance3.4
2.6Display4.4
8.1Memory & storage8.1
8.4Battery & portability8.4
4.1Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025)
| TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025) | TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 283 mm | 283 mm | = |
| Width | 399 mm | 399 mm | = |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.6 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- SSD (base)500 GB vs 250 GB2×
Why is TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 240 Hz+67%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU compute (FP32)18.4 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+42%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,695 vs 15,689+15%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 4,608+38%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.4 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,695 | 15,689 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen 7 260 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen 7 260 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,740 | 13,740 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,690 | 2,690 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 954 | 954 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 69% | 69% |
| Pixel density | 126 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 500 GB | 250 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 100 W | 100 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 399 mm |
| Depth | 283 mm | 283 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 32.5 dB | 32.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)5.44.8
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)6.14.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)4.84.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)4.86.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025)4.89.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5050 (2025)4.84.4

