vs
7.7Graphics8.5
7.8Overall performance8.2
6.6Display5.5
4.4Memory & storage3.6
8.9Battery & portability5.0
7.5Features & cooling5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)
| TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025) | LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269 mm | 259 mm | +10 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 360 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 26 mm | 24 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025) better than LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 60 Wh+50%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.4 kg+9%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Response time11 ms vs 20 ms+82%
- Fan noise (max. load)39.4 dB vs 50.8 dB+29%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
- Max CPU clock5.1 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%
Why is LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness26 mm vs 24 mm+8%
- DCI-P3 coverage40% vs 69%+73%
- sRGB coverage60% vs 100%+67%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.2 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,947 | 14,887 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Core i7-13650HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 8940HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i7-14700HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,288 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,651 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 931 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 60% | 100% |
| Response time | 11 ms | 20 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 40% | 69% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 60 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 170 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 26 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 269 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 39.4 dB | 50.8 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAcer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5070 (2025)8.18.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025)8.18.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)6.08.1
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)8.38.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMSI Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.18.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)5.48.1

