vs
6.3Graphics7.6
7.1Overall performance8.0
5.4Display8.4
4.9Memory & storage4.4
9.1Battery & portability9.1
7.9Features & cooling7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)
| TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) | Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 255.3 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 344.9 mm | +9.1 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 21.5 mm | +3.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 115 W+22%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Fan noise (max. load)46 dB vs 66.7 dB+45%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%
- Max CPU clock5.1 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 15.1″+3%
Why is Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+64%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,831 vs 14,047+30%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 21.5 mm+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,831 | 14,047 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 9 8945HS | Core i7-13650HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,704 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,657 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 982 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 27 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 70% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 21.5 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 344.9 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 255.3 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 46 dB | 66.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Zone RGB |
| Per-key RGB | — | No |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.77.5
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)7.77.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAlienware m16 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)7.77.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024)7.77.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)7.67.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)6.47.7

