NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)

Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Lenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)

What TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) does better (8) and where Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025) wins (15) — every spec side by side.

Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)
7.7Score
8 advantages
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)
8.5Score
15 advantages≈ $2,050
Higher score
6.3Graphics7.6
7.1Overall performance8.0
5.4Display8.4
4.9Memory & storage4.4
9.1Battery & portability9.1
7.9Features & cooling7.2
Dimensions

Size comparison

TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)
354 × 25124.9344.9 × 255.321.5
TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)Difference
Depth251 mm255.3 mm−4.3 mm
Width354 mm344.9 mm+9.1 mm
Thickness24.9 mm21.5 mm+3.4 mm
Weight2.2 kg2.2 kg=

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)?

  1. SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
  2. GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 115 W+22%
  3. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
  4. Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025): No
  5. Fan noise (max. load)46 dB vs 66.7 dB+45%
  6. Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%
  7. Max CPU clock5.1 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%
  8. Screen size15.6″ vs 15.1″+3%

Why is Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)?

  1. GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+64%
  2. Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
  3. CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
  4. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,831 vs 14,047+30%
  5. Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
  6. Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
  7. GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
  8. Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
  9. RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
  10. Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
  11. SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
  12. Thickness24.9 mm vs 21.5 mm+16%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4060 LaptopGeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)140 W115 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR7
GPU shader cores3,0724,608
GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS26.2 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,83114,047
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 7 8845HSCore Ultra 7 255HX
CPU makerAMDIntel
CPU cores814
CPU threads16—
Max CPU clock5.1 GHz4.9 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 9 8945HSCore i7-13650HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX
Geekbench 6 multi-core13,704—
Geekbench 6 single-core2,657—
Cinebench 2024 multi-core982—
Display
Screen size15.6″15.1″
Resolution1920 × 10802560 × 1600
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits500 nits
sRGB coverage100%100%
Response time27 ms—
DCI-P3 coverage70%—
Pixel density141 ppi150 ppi
Aspect ratio16:916:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB32 GB
RAM (base)8 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed5,600 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB64 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)2,048 GB1,000 GB
SSD (base)512 GB1,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh80 Wh
Power adapter240 W245 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power—100 W
Design & cooling
Weight2.2 kg2.2 kg
Thickness24.9 mm21.5 mm
Width354 mm344.9 mm
Depth251 mm255.3 mm
Body materialAluminium, PlasticAluminium, Plastic
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Fan noise (max. load)46 dB66.7 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4USB4Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports22
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
Keyboard & camera
Keyboard backlight—Zone RGB
Per-key RGB—No
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Key travel1.7 mm1.6 mm
Webcam720p720p
IR camera (face login)NoNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02.0
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare