vs
4.9Graphics8.7
3.9Overall performance7.6
5.5Display5.6
6.3Memory & storage3.6
9.1Battery & portability7.7
6.8Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)
| TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023) | Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm | −15 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.36 kg+7%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Fan noise (max. load)43 dB vs 58.3 dB+36%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 32 GB5.3×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+63%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,067 vs 13,065+62%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- SD card readerNo · TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 24 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.4 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,067 | 13,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 7535HS | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 9 7940HS | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 8,125 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,989 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 600 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 43 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)6.46.3
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)6.46.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)6.26.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Raider 18 HX A14 RTX 4080 (2023)6.46.3
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4060 (2024)6.47.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 RTX 4050 (2023)6.46.4

