Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022) vs Asus TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)
What TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022) does better (9) and where TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Graphics4.9
5.8Overall performance5.0
4.7Display3.5
3.8Memory & storage7.1
9.1Battery & portability6.5
4.0Features & cooling5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)
| TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022) | TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 264 mm | −13 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 395 mm | −41 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022) better than TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 2,5602×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,020 vs 8,129+36%
- GPU compute (FP32)17.5 TFLOPS vs 13.4 TFLOPS+31%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.6 kg+18%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Fan noise (max. load)47.9 dB vs 57.2 dB+19%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 4.5 GHz+4%
Why is TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) better than TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 6,000 GB5.9×
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 48 GB+50%
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 48 GB6×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 6,000 GB11.7×
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022): Yes
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 17.5 TFLOPS | 13.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,020 | 8,129 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 6800H | Ryzen 7 7435HS |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 6800H | Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,250 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,967 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 742 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 62% |
| Response time | — | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 48 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 48 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 6,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 6,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 264 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47.9 dB | 57.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | — | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4060 (2023)6.97.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)6.97.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)6.97.2
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMSI Pulse GL66 RTX 3070 (2022)6.96.9
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)6.96.9
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA507 RTX 3070 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.9

