Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Lenovo Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)
What TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) does better (8) and where Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025) wins (22) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.6Graphics7.6
5.7Overall performance9.2
6.7Display9.0
8.8Memory & storage3.8
5.3Battery & portability6.4
7.0Features & cooling7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)
| TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) | Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 227 mm | 263 mm | −36 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 362 mm | −51 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 18 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.5 kg | 2 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Weight1.46 kg vs 1.99 kg+36%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 6,400 MHz+33%
- Pixel density216 ppi vs 189 ppi+14%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%
Why is Legion 7 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- CPU cores8 vs 202.5×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core867 vs 1,7742×
- GPU compute (FP32)12.3 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,485 vs 18,468+48%
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,555 vs 12,525+46%
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 84 Wh+15%
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 115 W+15%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- HDRNo · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.3 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,555 | 12,525 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 20 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI Max+ 392, Ryzen AI 9 465 | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,485 | 18,468 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,431 | 2,919 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 867 | 1,774 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 216 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 84 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.46 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 18 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 362 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 263 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray | White |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 54.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)7.16.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsSamsung Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024)7.16.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI Studio A1V RTX 4060 (2024)7.16.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)7.17.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 5050 (2025)7.17.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 5060 (2025)7.17.5

