vs
4.6Graphics7.0
5.7Overall performance7.5
6.7Display6.0
8.8Memory & storage9.8
5.3Battery & portability3.5
7.0Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
| TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) | Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 227 mm | 251 mm | −24 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 355 mm | −44 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 20 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 1.5 kg | 1.9 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 85 W+18%
- Weight1.46 kg vs 1.9 kg+30%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+52%
- Pixel density216 ppi vs 142 ppi+52%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2+4%
Why is Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)12.3 TFLOPS vs 20.1 TFLOPS+63%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 8,000 GB+95%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,555 vs 12,250+43%
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 76 Wh+4%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Upgradable RAMNo · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Screen size14″ vs 16″+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 85 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.3 TFLOPS | 20.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,555 | 12,250 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen 9 270 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI Max+ 392, Ryzen AI 9 465 | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 270 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,485 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,431 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 867 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 216 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.46 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 251 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 50.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)7.16.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsSamsung Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024)7.16.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI Studio A1V RTX 4060 (2024)7.16.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)7.17.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 5060 (2025)7.17.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 5050 (2025)7.17.1

