NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)

Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Gigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)

What TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) does better (10) and where Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) wins (11) — every spec side by side.

Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)
7.1Score
10 advantages
vs
Gigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
Gigabyte · 2025Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
7.7Score
11 advantages≈ $1,600
Higher score
4.6Graphics7.0
5.7Overall performance7.5
6.7Display6.0
8.8Memory & storage9.8
5.3Battery & portability3.5
7.0Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions

Size comparison

TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
311 × 22719.9355 × 25120
TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)Difference
Depth227 mm251 mm−24 mm
Width311 mm355 mm−44 mm
Thickness19.9 mm20 mm−0.1 mm
Weight1.5 kg1.9 kg−0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)?

  1. GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 85 W+18%
  2. Weight1.46 kg vs 1.9 kg+30%
  3. RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
  4. USB-C ports2 vs 12×
  5. SD card readerYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
  6. IR camera (face login)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
  7. Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
  8. RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+52%
  9. Pixel density216 ppi vs 142 ppi+52%
  10. Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2+4%

Why is Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024)?

  1. RAM (up to)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
  2. GPU compute (FP32)12.3 TFLOPS vs 20.1 TFLOPS+63%
  3. SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 8,000 GB+95%
  4. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,555 vs 12,250+43%
  5. Battery capacity73 Wh vs 76 Wh+4%
  6. GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
  7. RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
  8. Upgradable RAMNo · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
  9. SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
  10. USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
  11. Screen size14″ vs 16″+14%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4060 LaptopGeForce RTX 5070 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)100 W85 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR7
GPU shader cores3,0724,608
GPU compute (FP32)12.3 TFLOPS20.1 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,55512,250
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 7 260Ryzen 9 270
CPU makerAMDAMD
CPU cores88
CPU threads16—
Max CPU clock5.1 GHz5 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI Max+ 392, Ryzen AI 9 465Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 270
Geekbench 6 multi-core12,485—
Geekbench 6 single-core2,431—
Cinebench 2024 multi-core867—
Display
Screen size14″16″
Resolution2560 × 16002560 × 1600
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate165 Hz165 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness400 nits400 nits
sRGB coverage100%—
Response time3 ms3 ms
Pixel density216 ppi142 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoNo
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)64 GB128 GB
RAM (base)8 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XDDR5
RAM speed8,533 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM—64 GB
RAM slots—2
Upgradable RAMNoYes
SSD (up to)4,096 GB8,000 GB
SSD (base)512 GB1,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity73 Wh76 Wh
Power adapter200 W150 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power100 W—
Design & cooling
Weight1.46 kg1.9 kg
Thickness19.9 mm20 mm
Width311 mm355 mm
Depth227 mm251 mm
Body materialAluminium, PlasticPlastic
ColoursGrayGrey
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Fan noise (max. load)—50.2 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4USB4USB4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports21
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet—1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portNoYes
SD card readerYesNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.45.2
Keyboard & camera
Keyboard backlight—Single-colour RGB
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoNo
Key travel1.7 mm1.7 mm
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesYes
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare