NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) vs Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)

Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) vs Gigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)

What TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) does better (8) and where Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025) wins (10) — every spec side by side.

Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)
4.2Score
8 advantages≈ $2,000
vs
Gigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)
Gigabyte · 2025Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)
6.0Score
10 advantages≈ $1,750
Higher score
2.5Graphics5.4
2.5Overall performance6.3
6.7Display6.0
2.5Memory & storage5.7
4.6Battery & portability3.5
5.4Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions

Size comparison

TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)
311 × 22720355 × 25120
TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)Difference
Depth227 mm251 mm−24 mm
Width311 mm355 mm−44 mm
Thickness20 mm20 mm=
Weight1.5 kg1.9 kg−0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025)?

  1. Weight1.46 kg vs 1.9 kg+30%
  2. CPU cores12 vs 8+50%
  3. RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
  4. USB-C ports2 vs 12×
  5. SD card readerYes · Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
  6. IR camera (face login)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
  7. Pixel density216 ppi vs 142 ppi+52%
  8. RAM speed7,500 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+34%

Why is Aero X16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)?

  1. RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
  2. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,687 vs 10,480+84%
  3. GPU compute (FP32)8.2 TFLOPS vs 14.7 TFLOPS+79%
  4. SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
  5. Battery capacity73 Wh vs 76 Wh+4%
  6. Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
  7. GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
  8. Upgradable RAMNo · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024): Yes
  9. USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
  10. Screen size14″ vs 16″+14%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4050 LaptopGeForce RTX 5060 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)—85 W
Video memory6 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR7
GPU shader cores2,5603,328
GPU compute (FP32)8.2 TFLOPS14.7 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,68710,480
Processor
ProcessorRyzen AI 9 HX 370Ryzen AI 7 350
CPU makerAMDAMD
CPU cores128
CPU threads—16
Max CPU clock5.1 GHz5 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI Max+ 392, Ryzen AI 9 465Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
Geekbench 6 multi-core—13,512
Geekbench 6 single-core—2,806
Cinebench 2024 multi-core—875
Display
Screen size14″16″
Resolution2560 × 16002560 × 1600
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate165 Hz165 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness400 nits400 nits
sRGB coverage100%—
Response time3 ms3 ms
Pixel density216 ppi142 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoNo
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)16 GB32 GB
RAM (base)16 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XDDR5
RAM speed7,500 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM—64 GB
RAM slots—2
Upgradable RAMNoYes
SSD (up to)1,000 GB2,000 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB1,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity73 Wh76 Wh
Power adapter200 W150 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power100 W—
Design & cooling
Weight1.46 kg1.9 kg
Thickness20 mm20 mm
Width311 mm355 mm
Depth227 mm251 mm
Body materialAluminium, PlasticPlastic
ColoursBlackGrey
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Fan noise (max. load)—50.2 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4USB4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports21
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet—1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerYesNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.35.2
Keyboard & camera
Keyboard backlight—Single-colour RGB
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoNo
Key travel1.7 mm1.7 mm
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesYes
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare