vs
4.6Graphics8.7
4.2Overall performance7.6
3.9Display5.6
4.9Memory & storage3.6
9.3Battery & portability7.7
5.7Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)
| TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022) | Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm | −15 mm |
| Thickness | 20.7 mm | 24 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Weight2 kg vs 2.36 kg+18%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Thickness20.7 mm vs 24 mm+16%
- Response time4 ms vs 7 ms+75%
- Fan noise (max. load)49 dB vs 58.3 dB+19%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 32 GB5.3×
- GPU compute (FP32)12.6 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+73%
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 145 W+38%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,240 vs 13,065+59%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 83 Wh+9%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SD card readerNo · TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 4,608+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.6 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,240 | 13,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i7-12650H | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,492 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,262 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 603 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | — |
| Response time | 4 ms | 7 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 20.7 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 251 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Crawler E25 RTX 3050 (2022)5.96.0
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X20 RTX 3070 (2022)5.95.7
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.96.0
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Pulse GL76 RTX 3060 (2022)5.96.0
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)7.65.3
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2024)7.66.7
