Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs Lenovo Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
What ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) does better (11) and where Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022) wins (19) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Graphics8.2
7.3Overall performance8.6
5.8Display6.5
7.7Memory & storage5.4
7.0Battery & portability5.1
5.0Features & cooling4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
| ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 243 mm | 263.5 mm | −20.5 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 358.1 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.4 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)48 GB vs 32 GB+50%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Weight1.9 kg vs 2.5 kg+32%
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- Max. supported RAM48 GB vs 32 GB+50%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
- Fan noise (max. load)52 dB vs 54.2 dB+4%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 98%+2%
Why is Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 150 W+25%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,387 vs 14,103+24%
- GPU compute (FP32)15.9 TFLOPS vs 18.5 TFLOPS+16%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,405 vs 11,814+4%
- Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- USB-C ports2 vs 42×
- HDMI 2.1No · ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- CPU cores14 vs 16+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 120 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 5,632 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 15.9 TFLOPS | 18.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,405 | 11,814 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i7-12800HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12800HX, Core i9-12900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,387 | 14,103 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,380 | 2,474 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,078 | 1,122 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 98% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 69% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 48 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 48 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 1 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.4 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 358.1 mm |
| Depth | 243 mm | 263.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52 dB | 54.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 4 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.8
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x17 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.98.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.9
vs
Lenovo Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.8
