vs
5.1Graphics7.0
5.9Overall performance7.5
6.3Display6.0
2.7Memory & storage9.8
6.0Battery & portability3.5
3.3Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022) | Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 243 mm | 251 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 355 mm | = |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 20 mm | = |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 1.9 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 85 W+41%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 76 Wh+18%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- HDRYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
Why is Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 128 GB8×
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 8,000 GB15.6×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.3 TFLOPS vs 20.1 TFLOPS+51%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,259 vs 12,250+48%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- HDMI 2.1No · ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 4,608+20%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 120 W | 85 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.3 TFLOPS | 20.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,259 | 12,250 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 9 270 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 270 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,387 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,380 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,078 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 48 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 1 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 243 mm | 251 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52 dB | 50.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Gen 7 RTX 3070 (2022)5.75.2
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)5.76.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.75.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3060 (2022)5.75.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)5.76.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Gen 7 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.75.4

