Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) vs Razer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) does better (13) and where Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Graphics7.1
9.3Overall performance8.8
9.7Display9.3
4.0Memory & storage9.5
9.6Battery & portability6.4
9.3Features & cooling8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) | Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 250.5 mm | −4.5 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 355 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 17.4 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 2.1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) better than Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)?
- Brightness1,100 nits vs 400 nits2.8×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light18,998 vs 11,714+62%
- GPU compute (FP32)26.8 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+46%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,328+77%
- Weight1.85 kg vs 2.14 kg+16%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Thickness16 mm vs 17.4 mm+9%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,274 vs 1,231+3%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
Why is Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 8,192 GB8.2×
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 9,600 MHz+13%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+2%
- Fan noise (max. load)54.8 dB vs 53.7 dB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.8 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 18,998 | 11,714 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 7 365, Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 17,034 | 16,854 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,885 | 2,822 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,274 | 1,231 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 1,100 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 9,600 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 8,192 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 250 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 2.14 kg |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 17.4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 250.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | White | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.8 dB | 53.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 4.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)9.49.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)9.39.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.79.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.69.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsLenovo Legion 7a Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)9.49.3
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsLenovo Yoga Pro 7i Aura Edition 15 11 RTX 5070 (2026)9.49.2

