Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) vs MSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) does better (13) and where Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Graphics9.5
8.4Overall performance9.4
7.2Display9.0
6.9Memory & storage5.0
9.3Battery & portability5.0
9.4Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) | Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 246 mm | = |
| Width | 354 mm | 354 mm | = |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 2 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) better than Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Weight1.85 kg vs 1.99 kg+8%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- SD card readerYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Thickness17.2 mm vs 20 mm+16%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- CPU threads22 vs 16+38%
- Fan noise (max. load)46.4 dB vs 56.7 dB+22%
Why is Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)?
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light15,335 vs 21,645+41%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,605 vs 16,973+35%
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 125 W+9%
- GPU compute (FP32)24.7 TFLOPS vs 32 TFLOPS+30%
- Brightness400 nits vs 600 nits+50%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- Video memory12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core961 vs 1,247+30%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Upgradable RAMNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 125 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,424 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 24.7 TFLOPS | 32 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 15,335 | 21,645 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 22 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,605 | 16,973 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,455 | 2,859 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 961 | 1,247 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 7,467 MHz | 7,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | White, Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 46.4 dB | 56.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)9.29.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI Studio RTX 4080 (2024)9.29.4
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)9.29.2
vs
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 16 G11 RTX 5070 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)9.39.0
vs
Lenovo Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)9.29.0
vs
Lenovo Yoga Pro 7i Aura Edition 15 11 RTX 5070 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)9.29.0
