NewMSI Katana 15 HX C14 RTX 5070 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) vs Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) vs HP Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)

What ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) does better (18) and where Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024) wins (8) — every spec side by side.

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)
8.4Score
18 advantages≈ $3,600
Higher score
vs
HP Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)
7.2Score
8 advantages
7.3Graphics5.1
7.8Overall performance6.3
9.0Display8.2
4.0Memory & storage5.8
8.7Battery & portability7.3
8.1Features & cooling7.4
Dimensions

Size comparison

ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)
354 × 24617313 × 233.516.9
ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)Difference
Depth246 mm233.5 mm+12.5 mm
Width354 mm313 mm+41 mm
Thickness17 mm16.9 mm+0.1 mm
Weight2 kg1.6 kg+0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) better than Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024)?

  1. GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 65 W+62%
  2. Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
  3. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 71 Wh+27%
  4. GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS vs 14.3 TFLOPS+27%
  5. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,238 vs 9,634+27%
  6. G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024): No
  7. RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
  8. M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
  9. Vapor chamber coolingYes · Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024): No
  10. Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024): No
  11. SD card readerYes · Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024): No
  12. Dolby AtmosYes · Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024): No

Why is Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4070 (2024) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)?

  1. SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
  2. Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
  3. Weight2 kg vs 1.63 kg+23%
  4. Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
  5. Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024): Yes
  6. HDRNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024): Yes
  7. Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
  8. Pixel density189 ppi vs 243 ppi+29%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4070 LaptopGeForce RTX 4070 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)105 W65 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores4,6084,608
GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS14.3 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,2389,634
Processor
ProcessorCore Ultra 7 155HCore Ultra 7 155H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores1616
CPU threads2222
Max CPU clock4.8 GHz4.8 GHz
Processor optionsCore Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185HCore Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H
Geekbench 6 multi-core12,60512,402
Geekbench 6 single-core2,4552,385
Cinebench 2024 multi-core961942
Display
Screen size16″14″
Resolution2560 × 16002880 × 1800
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)3K (1800p/2000p)
Refresh rate240 Hz120 Hz
Panel typeOLEDOLED
Brightness500 nits500 nits
sRGB coverage—100%
Response time3 ms1 ms
DCI-P3 coverage100%100%
Pixel density189 ppi243 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesNo
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoYes
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB32 GB
RAM (base)32 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XLPDDR5X
RAM speed7,467 MHz7,467 MHz
Upgradable RAMNoNo
SSD (up to)1,000 GB4,096 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots21
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh71 Wh
Power adapter240 W140 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power—140 W
Design & cooling
Weight2 kg1.63 kg
Thickness17 mm16.9 mm
Width354 mm313 mm
Depth246 mm233.5 mm
Body materialAluminiumAluminium
ColoursGreyWhite, Black
Cooling fans32
Vapor chamber coolingYesNo
Liquid metal (CPU)YesNo
Fan noise (max. load)46.4 dB51.9 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports22
USB-A ports22
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesNo
SD card readerYesNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoNo
Key travel1.7 mm1.5 mm
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesYes
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2.0
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare