vs
6.9Graphics7.0
7.0Overall performance7.5
7.9Display6.0
2.5Memory & storage9.8
9.6Battery & portability3.5
9.7Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025) | Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 251 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 355 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 20 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.9 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 85 W+24%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 76 Wh+18%
- Response time0.2 ms vs 3 ms15×
- Weight1.85 kg vs 1.9 kg+3%
- Thickness16 mm vs 20 mm+25%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025): No
Why is Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 128 GB8×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 8,000 GB8×
- GPU compute (FP32)17.2 TFLOPS vs 20.1 TFLOPS+17%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 4,608+38%
- Upgradable RAMNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 85 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 17.2 TFLOPS | 20.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,170 | 12,250 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 7 350 | Ryzen 9 270 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365 | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 270 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,586 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,864 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 895 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| Response time | 0.2 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 7,500 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 251 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | White | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 50.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI PHN16S-71 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)8.28.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)8.07.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo IdeaPad Pro 5i 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)8.08.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ Mercedes-AMG A3XW RTX 5070 (2025)8.08.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)7.18.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)6.08.0

