Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024) vs Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)
What ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024) does better (13) and where TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.4Graphics2.5
5.3Overall performance2.5
7.9Display6.7
2.5Memory & storage2.5
9.6Battery & portability4.6
9.7Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024) | TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 227 mm | +19 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 311 mm | +43 mm |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 20 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.5 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024) better than TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,127 vs 5,687+78%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.8 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS+68%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 73 Wh+23%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- Response time0.2 ms vs 3 ms15×
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Thickness16 mm vs 20 mm+25%
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024): No
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,560+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
Why is TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 4050 (2024) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Weight1.85 kg vs 1.46 kg+27%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 216 ppi+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 8.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,127 | 5,687 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365 | Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI Max+ 392, Ryzen AI 9 465 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 0.2 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 216 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 7,500 MHz | 7,500 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 73 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.46 kg |
| Thickness | 16 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 311 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 227 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5070 (2025)7.18.8
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)7.18.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI Studio A1V RTX 4060 (2024)7.16.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.17.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)9.07.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5050 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)7.87.1

