Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026) vs Lenovo Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026) does better (21) and where Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Graphics8.7
9.4Overall performance9.0
8.7Display9.2
6.8Memory & storage9.2
6.7Battery & portability4.6
8.2Features & cooling7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026) | Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 244.5 mm | −24.5 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 344 mm | −33 mm |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 19.9 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 1.9 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)?
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light18,732 vs 13,371+40%
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 4,608+67%
- Weight1.58 kg vs 1.87 kg+18%
- GPU compute (FP32)30 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+15%
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 8 GB8×
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 512 GB3.9×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core16,499 vs 15,924+4%
- Video memory16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026): No
Why is Legion 5i Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 80 Wh+10%
- Upgradable RAMNo · ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
- Screen size14″ vs 15.3″+9%
- Fan noise (max. load)55.5 dB vs 51.9 dB+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 30 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 18,732 | 13,371 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 7 356H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 7 251HX, Core Ultra 7 356H, Core Ultra 9 386H, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,499 | 15,924 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,763 | 2,724 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,230 | 1,128 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 15.3″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 197 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 250 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.58 kg | 1.87 kg |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 344 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 244.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.5 dB | 51.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsLenovo Yoga Pro 9 16 G11 RTX 5070 (2026)9.39.3
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5090 (2025)9.39.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5090 (2026)9.39.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5060 (2025)9.39.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsLenovo Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsLenovo Legion 7a Gen 11 RTX 5070 (2026)9.39.3

