Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026) vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026) does better (9) and where ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025) wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Graphics9.4
8.9Overall performance9.5
8.7Display9.5
3.0Memory & storage8.8
6.7Battery & portability8.8
8.2Features & cooling9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026) | ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 246 mm | −26 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 354 mm | −43 mm |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 17.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 2 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Weight1.58 kg vs 1.95 kg+23%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core16,499 vs 16,071+3%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,230 vs 1,067+15%
- Pixel density243 ppi vs 189 ppi+29%
- Fan noise (max. load)55.5 dB vs 68 dB+23%
- RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 7,467 MHz+14%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,404 vs 21,144+58%
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 90 Wh+23%
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 120 W+4%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,680+67%
- GPU compute (FP32)26.2 TFLOPS vs 31 TFLOPS+18%
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026): Yes
- Thickness18 mm vs 17.4 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 120 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.2 TFLOPS | 31 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,404 | 21,144 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core i7-14650HX, Core Ultra 9 285H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,499 | 16,071 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,763 | 2,726 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,230 | 1,067 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 7,467 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 250 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.58 kg | 1.95 kg |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 17.4 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Grey | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.5 dB | 68 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.4 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsLenovo Legion 7a 15 G11 Radeon 8060S (2026)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.68.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.69.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 (2026)8.69.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI PHN16S-I51 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)8.28.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5090 (2025)8.69.5

