vs
8.9Graphics8.4
9.3Overall performance9.0
8.7Display8.3
3.2Memory & storage8.8
7.2Battery & portability8.0
8.5Features & cooling8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 224.3 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 310.7 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 16.2 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 1.6 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light18,437 vs 14,306+29%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core16,330 vs 13,980+17%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Weight1.57 kg vs 1.63 kg+4%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 4,608+28%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- CPU cores12 vs 10+20%
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+95%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,261 vs 1,072+18%
- Brightness500 nits vs 450 nits+11%
Why is Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- GPU power (TGP)110 W vs 115 W+5%
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): Yes
- RAM typeLPDDR5 vs LPDDR5X
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): Yes
- Thickness18 mm vs 16.2 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 110 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 25.9 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 18,437 | 14,306 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Ryzen AI 9 365 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 12 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 24 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 270 | Ryzen AI 9 365 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,330 | 13,980 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,035 | 2,990 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,261 | 1,072 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 450 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 8,000 MHz | 8,000 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 72 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.57 kg | 1.63 kg |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 16.2 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 310.7 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 224.3 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | White | Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.4 dB | 54.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 4.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ A3 RTX 5080 (2025)8.88.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5070 (2025)8.88.8
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)9.28.8
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 10 RTX 5070 (2025)8.89.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsFramework Laptop 16 RTX 5070 (2025)8.88.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.88.9

