Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022) vs Lenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022) does better (12) and where Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022) wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Graphics5.4
4.2Overall performance4.6
4.8Display6.2
6.1Memory & storage5.4
6.1Battery & portability5.1
4.5Features & cooling4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022) | Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 227 mm | 263.5 mm | −36.5 mm |
| Width | 312 mm | 358.1 mm | −46.1 mm |
| Thickness | 19.5 mm | 19.4 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022) better than Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022)?
- Weight1.65 kg vs 2.5 kg+52%
- RAM (up to)48 GB vs 32 GB+50%
- Response time3 ms vs 10 ms3.3×
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022): No
- DCI-P3 coverage98% vs 64%+53%
- Max. supported RAM48 GB vs 32 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)45 dB vs 54.2 dB+20%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 95%+5%
Why is Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6700M (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 140 W+33%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 100 Wh+31%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022): Yes
- GPU compute (FP32)8.1 TFLOPS vs 10.8 TFLOPS+33%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,386 vs 9,242+10%
- Video memory8 GB vs 10 GB+25%
- Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- USB-C ports2 vs 42×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | Radeon RX 6800S | Radeon RX 6700M |
| GPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 10 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,304 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.1 TFLOPS | 10.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,386 | 9,242 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 6800H | Ryzen 7 6800H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 7 6800HS, Ryzen 9 6900HS | Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 9 6900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,106 | 10,219 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,976 | 1,949 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 750 | 741 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 95% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 10 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 98% | 64% |
| Pixel density | 162 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 48 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 48 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 1 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.65 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 19.5 mm | 19.4 mm |
| Width | 312 mm | 358.1 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 263.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | White, Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 45 dB | 54.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 4 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)5.45.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsLenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3060 (2022)5.45.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022)5.45.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.45.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Gen 7 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.45.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6800S (2022)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.45.3

