Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021) vs Asus TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021) does better (14) and where TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021) wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.3Graphics2.2
2.7Overall performance2.1
2.6Display2.2
3.8Memory & storage3.6
5.5Battery & portability3.4
2.1Features & cooling2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021) | TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 252 mm | −32 mm |
| Width | 324 mm | 360 mm | −36 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.9 mm | = |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 2 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021) better than TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)11.4 TFLOPS vs 6.7 TFLOPS+70%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,484 vs 4,962+51%
- CPU cores8 vs 42×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 2,048+88%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core576 vs 335+72%
- Weight1.6 kg vs 2 kg+25%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,069 vs 5,694+24%
- Video memory6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- CPU threads16 vs 82×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021): No
Why is TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 (2021) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Screen size14″ vs 15.6″+11%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,893 vs 1,998+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 60 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.4 TFLOPS | 6.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,484 | 4,962 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 5800HS | Core i5-11300H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 4 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 5800HS, Ryzen 9 5900HS | Core i5-11300H, Core i7-11370H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,069 | 5,694 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,893 | 1,998 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 576 | 335 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 157 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 1 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 2 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 324 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 252 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Black, Silver | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52.7 dB | 54 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | — | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)vsRazer Blade 15 Advanced RTX 3060 (2021)3.94.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)3.94.1
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)4.03.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)vsRazer Blade 15 Base Edition RTX 3060 (2021)3.93.8
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 SE RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)3.93.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP ENVY 15 RTX 3060 (2021)3.94.0

