Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021) vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021) does better (3) and where ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.8Memory & storage2.1
5.5Battery & portability8.0
2.1Features & cooling2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021) | ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 220 mm | = |
| Width | 324 mm | 324 mm | = |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 18 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 1.6 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 4.3 GHz+2%
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)?
- Video memory4 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU shader cores1,024 vs 1,920+88%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness19.9 mm vs 18 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce GTX 1650 Laptop | GeForce RTX 2060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 50 W | — |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 1,024 | 1,920 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 3.2 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 3,266 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 5800HS | Ryzen 9 4900HS |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.3 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 5800HS, Ryzen 9 5900HS | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,069 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,893 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 576 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 157 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | No | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 1 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 180 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 1.6 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 18 mm |
| Width | 324 mm | 324 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 220 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Black, Silver | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52.7 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | — |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)3.63.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)vsAsus TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)3.53.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1660 Ti (2021)3.53.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)5.34.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)4.74.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 2060 (2020)5.64.1
