Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026) vs HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025)
What ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026) does better (13) and where Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025) wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025)
| ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026) | Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 247 mm | 269 mm | −22 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 357 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 23 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 2.7 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026) better than Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Brightness1,100 nits vs 500 nits2.2×
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
- Video memory24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 512 GB3.9×
- GPU shader cores10,496 vs 7,680+37%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- SD card readerYes · Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025): No
Why is Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)?
- Weight2.82 kg vs 2.68 kg+5%
- Thickness25 mm vs 23 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 175 W |
| Video memory | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 10,496 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | — | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | — | 26,849 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | — | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | — | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | — | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,100 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | — | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | — | No |
| MUX switch | — | Yes |
| HDR | — | No |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | — | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | — | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | — | 2 |
| SSD interface | — | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 250 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | — | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.82 kg | 2.68 kg |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 247 mm | 269 mm |
| Body material | — | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | — | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 61.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | — | 2 |
| USB-A ports | — | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | — | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | — | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | — | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| Fingerprint reader | — | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)vsMSI Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)9.47.3
vs
MSI Crosshair 16 Max HX E2 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)8.39.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)7.69.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)8.39.4
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)7.39.4
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 OLED GX651AX RTX 5090 (2026)8.99.4

