Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) vs Razer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
What ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) does better (9) and where Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) wins (18) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.0Graphics9.2
5.6Overall performance8.4
6.6Display5.4
9.2Memory & storage8.1
2.9Battery & portability2.7
6.6Features & cooling7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
| ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) | Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 266 mm | 260 mm | +6 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 395 mm | −40 mm |
| Thickness | 20.5 mm | 19.9 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 82 Wh+10%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.75 kg+10%
- Brightness400 nits vs 300 nits+33%
- HDRYes · Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- HDMI 2.1Yes · Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- SD card readerYes · Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- Pixel density142 ppi vs 127 ppi+12%
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 4.8 GHz+2%
Why is Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 16 GB2.7×
- GPU compute (FP32)14.2 TFLOPS vs 23.6 TFLOPS+66%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,960 vs 14,210+59%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 360 Hz+50%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 7,424+93%
- CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 150 W+7%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,663 vs 12,553+18%
- Cooling fans2 vs 42×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core798 vs 912+14%
- Thickness20.5 mm vs 19.9 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.2 TFLOPS | 23.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,960 | 14,210 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12800H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12800H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,663 | 12,553 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,086 | 2,448 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 798 | 912 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 360 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 82 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.75 kg |
| Thickness | 20.5 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 266 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 49.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4.2 | — |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x17 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.97.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 15 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.8
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)6.97.1
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.48.3
