Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) vs MSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022)
What ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) does better (8) and where Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.0Graphics7.0
5.6Overall performance7.1
6.6Display6.6
9.2Memory & storage8.1
2.9Battery & portability7.5
6.6Features & cooling5.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022)
| ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) | Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 266 mm | 248 mm | +18 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 358.3 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 20.5 mm | 19.8 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.1 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 105 W+33%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022): No
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+4%
- Screen size16″ vs 15.6″+3%
Why is Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 360 Hz+50%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
- GPU compute (FP32)14.2 TFLOPS vs 17.3 TFLOPS+22%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 6,144+60%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.1 kg+19%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,960 vs 10,483+17%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,663 vs 11,415+7%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core798 vs 1,064+33%
- Thickness20.5 mm vs 19.8 mm+4%
- Cooling fans2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 6,144 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.2 TFLOPS | 17.3 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,960 | 10,483 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,663 | 11,415 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,086 | 2,376 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 798 | 1,064 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 360 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.1 kg |
| Thickness | 20.5 mm | 19.8 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 358.3 mm |
| Depth | 266 mm | 248 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x17 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.97.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 15 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.8
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)6.97.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3080 (2022)7.98.1
