vs
8.9Graphics7.9
9.0Overall performance6.4
9.8Display6.3
4.5Memory & storage6.4
2.7Battery & portability8.6
7.7Features & cooling7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023)
| ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025) | Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 298 mm | 260 mm | +38 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 395 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 19.9 mm | +12.1 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 2.8 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025) better than Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023)?
- Brightness1,200 nits vs 500 nits2.4×
- Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 82 Wh+10%
- Refresh rate300 Hz vs 240 Hz+25%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light30,125 vs 24,862+21%
- GPU compute (FP32)51.4 TFLOPS vs 45.2 TFLOPS+14%
- Video memory24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- Response time3 ms vs 6 ms2×
- HDRYes · Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023): No
Why is Blade 18 RTX 4090 (2023) better than ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)4,000 GB vs 8,192 GB2×
- Thickness32 mm vs 19.9 mm+61%
- Weight3.3 kg vs 2.75 kg+20%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025): Yes
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 10,496 | 9,728 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 51.4 TFLOPS | 45.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 30,125 | 24,862 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core i9-13900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | — | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.5 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core i9-13900HX, Core i9-13950HX, Core i9-13980HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 17,946 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 3,002 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,837 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2400 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,200 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 6 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,000 GB | 8,192 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 82 Wh |
| Power adapter | 380 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 2.75 kg |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 298 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.7 dB | 53.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | — | 1 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 4.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 9 18 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)9.08.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5090 (2026)9.09.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5050 (2025)9.03.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMSI Titan 18 HX Dragon Edition Draco Epic A2WJ RTX 5090 (2026)9.08.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsGigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)9.08.7

