vs
9.6Graphics8.2
9.7Overall performance8.4
9.6Display9.1
9.2Memory & storage8.6
3.8Battery & portability8.1
7.5Features & cooling9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2024)
| ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024) | Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 264 mm | 293 mm | −29 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 398 mm | −44 mm |
| Thickness | 30.4 mm | 21.8 mm | +8.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024) better than Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)45.2 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS2.1×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light24,991 vs 14,124+77%
- GPU shader cores9,728 vs 4,6082.1×
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 140 W+25%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core19,278 vs 13,110+47%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- SSD (up to)8,192 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,896 vs 1,009+88%
- CPU cores24 vs 16+50%
- Weight2.65 kg vs 2.8 kg+6%
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
Why is Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2024) better than ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 99 Wh+10%
- Thickness30.4 mm vs 21.8 mm+39%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024): Yes
- IR camera (face login)No · ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Screen size16″ vs 17.3″+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 9,728 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 45.2 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 24,991 | 14,124 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 7 155H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 22 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 7 155H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,278 | 13,110 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,167 | 2,555 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,896 | 1,009 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,100 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 170 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,192 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.65 kg | 2.8 kg |
| Thickness | 30.4 mm | 21.8 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 264 mm | 293 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 2 mm | 2 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar 16 G635 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)9.59.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G635 RTX 5080 (2025)9.59.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-72 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)9.59.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4060 (2024)9.59.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G634 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4080 (2024)9.59.5

