vs
8.4Display9.4
4.4Memory & storage7.0
9.2Battery & portability9.8
7.8Features & cooling4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025)
| ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 236 mm | +23 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 342 mm | +12 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,328+77%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025) better than ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 1.95 kg+18%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Thickness23 mm vs 22 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,563 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-12900H | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | — |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 1.95 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 342 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 236 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 39.9 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| Webcam | — | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.68.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 15 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAlienware m15 R7 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3080 (2022)8.68.7
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3080 (2022)8.68.6

