Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs MSI Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
What ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) does better (9) and where Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Graphics9.0
7.7Overall performance8.2
8.4Display8.0
4.4Memory & storage7.4
9.2Battery & portability9.5
7.8Features & cooling7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
| ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 267 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358 mm | −4 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)?
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- MUX switchYes · Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.38 kg+3%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Cooling fans4 vs 22×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Fan noise (max. load)39.9 dB vs 47 dB+18%
- Max CPU clock5 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+6%
Why is Raider GE66 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) better than ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.5 TFLOPS vs 23.6 TFLOPS+28%
- Refresh rate300 Hz vs 360 Hz+20%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,563 vs 14,024+12%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 7,424+26%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | 23.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,563 | 14,024 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 14 |
| CPU threads | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900HK |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 11,544 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,441 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,092 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | 360 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.38 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23.4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 267 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Blue |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 39.9 dB | 47 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | — | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3080 (2022)8.68.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3070 (2022)8.68.5
