Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs Medion Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022)
What ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) does better (7) and where Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022) wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Memory & storage2.6
9.2Battery & portability2.6
7.8Features & cooling2.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022)
| ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 265 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 359 mm | −5 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 31 mm | −8 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022): No
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,072+92%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.5 kg+9%
- Thickness23 mm vs 31 mm+35%
- HDMI 2.1Yes · Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022): No
- Max CPU clock5 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+6%
Why is Erazer Major X10 Arc A730M (2022) better than ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Video memory8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Screen size15.6″ vs 16″+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | Arc A730M |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | Intel |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | — |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,563 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 14 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | — |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 31 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 265 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 39.9 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | — |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3080 (2022)8.68.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.68.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3070 (2022)8.68.5

