Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025) vs MSI Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025)
What ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025) does better (17) and where Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.7Graphics4.2
6.2Overall performance5.7
6.8Display5.4
3.1Memory & storage8.0
3.0Battery & portability5.5
8.3Features & cooling2.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025) | Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 298 mm | 280 mm | +18 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 404 mm | −5 mm |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 30 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.1 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light16,869 vs 15,580+8%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core22,783 vs 21,832+4%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- HDRYes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core2,141 vs 2,086+3%
Why is Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 8,000 GB8×
- Weight3.2 kg vs 3.1 kg+3%
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
- Thickness32 mm vs 30 mm+7%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.2 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 16,869 | 15,580 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 24 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 8940HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 22,783 | 21,832 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,357 | 3,163 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 2,141 | 2,086 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 98% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 380 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.1 kg |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 30 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 298 mm | 280 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49.7 dB | 58.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Zone RGB |
| Per-key RGB | — | No |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-72 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)5.45.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)vsXMG Key 18 Pro RTX 5070 Ti (2025)5.65.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)5.65.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)6.55.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)5.05.6

