Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023) vs Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023)
What ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023) does better (17) and where Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023) wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Graphics3.1
6.6Overall performance3.6
8.2Display8.5
4.4Memory & storage5.4
3.1Battery & portability9.3
5.6Features & cooling6.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023)
| ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023) | Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 282 mm | 249.1 mm | +32.9 mm |
| Width | 395 mm | 327.5 mm | +67.5 mm |
| Thickness | 31 mm | 20.8 mm | +10.2 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 1.8 kg | +1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,292 vs 4,8562.3×
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 7.9 TFLOPS2×
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 95 W+47%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 74 Wh+22%
- CPU cores12 vs 62×
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,048+50%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023): No
- Upgradable RAMYes · Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023): No
Why is Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 3050 (2023) better than ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Weight2.8 kg vs 1.75 kg+60%
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Thickness31 mm vs 20.8 mm+49%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- Brightness300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- RAM typeDDR5 vs LPDDR5X
- Pixel density127 ppi vs 234 ppi+84%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 6,400 MHz+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 7.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,292 | 4,856 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 7940HX | Ryzen 5 7640HS |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 12 | 6 |
| CPU threads | — | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 7940HS, Ryzen 9 7940HX | Ryzen 5 7640HS, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 10,009 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,425 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 736 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 14.5″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 234 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 74 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 170 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 1.75 kg |
| Thickness | 31 mm | 20.8 mm |
| Width | 395 mm | 327.5 mm |
| Depth | 282 mm | 249.1 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Grey | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49 dB | 52.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.9 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)8.16.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)7.16.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3070 (2022)6.93.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)5.86.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)8.46.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)9.26.9

