Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) vs MSI Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
What ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) does better (8) and where Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025) wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Graphics8.8
8.4Overall performance8.5
7.4Display8.0
3.2Memory & storage3.6
4.8Battery & portability3.6
7.8Features & cooling8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
| ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 264 mm | 284 mm | −20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 357 mm | −3 mm |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 29 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.7 kg+8%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light20,938 vs 19,432+8%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)44 dB vs 49 dB+11%
Why is Vector 16 HX AI A2XW RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- CPU cores16 vs 24+50%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- Thickness30 mm vs 29 mm+3%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 6,400 MHz+14%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- Pixel density138 ppi vs 142 ppi+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 31.2 TFLOPS | 31.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 20,938 | 19,432 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 8940HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.3 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-14900HX, Ryzen 9 8940HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, Ryzen 9 9955HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.7 kg |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 29 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 264 mm | 284 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 44 dB | 49 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Single-colour RGB | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)8.18.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Pro 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.18.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)8.17.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)8.17.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 5060 (2025)8.17.3

