vs
4.4Memory & storage9.8
4.8Battery & portability2.5
7.6Features & cooling2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025) | Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 264 mm | 276 mm | −12 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 398 mm | −44 mm |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 28 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Video memory32 GB vs 8 GB4×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 75 Wh+20%
- CPU cores24 vs 16+50%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 250 GB4×
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.7 kg+8%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Max CPU clock5.8 GHz vs 5.2 GHz+12%
Why is Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 128 GB4×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 8,000 GB8×
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 4,608+38%
- Thickness30 mm vs 28 mm+7%
- Screen size16″ vs 17.3″+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | — |
| Video memory | 32 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.6 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,095 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 9955HX | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 8940HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness | 500 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 250 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 75 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.7 kg |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 28 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 264 mm | 276 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Grey | — |
| Cooling fans | 3 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 44 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Zone RGB | — |
| Per-key RGB | No | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025)8.38.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5070 (2025)8.38.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)8.39.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming 16 FX610 RTX 5050 (2026)8.35.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)8.37.3
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025)8.39.2

