Asus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021) vs Lenovo Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)
What ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021) does better (14) and where Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.1Graphics3.8
2.3Overall performance2.5
3.2Display4.5
3.1Memory & storage4.8
8.6Battery & portability4.5
2.0Features & cooling2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)
| ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021) | Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 222 mm | 252 mm | −30 mm |
| Width | 299 mm | 356 mm | −57 mm |
| Thickness | 15.8 mm | 17.9 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 1.3 kg | 1.9 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021) better than Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Weight1.3 kg vs 1.9 kg+46%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,079 vs 6,709+6%
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core563 vs 441+28%
- RAM typeLPDDR4X vs DDR4
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Brightness350 nits vs 300 nits+17%
- Thickness15.8 mm vs 17.9 mm+13%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.3 mm+31%
- Pixel density169 ppi vs 141 ppi+20%
Why is Legion Slim 7 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021) better than ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)40 W vs 80 W2×
- GPU compute (FP32)5 TFLOPS vs 12.3 TFLOPS2.5×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,904 vs 7,658+96%
- MUX switchNo · ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021): Yes
- Battery capacity62 Wh vs 71 Wh+15%
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,840+88%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Video memory4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- HDRNo · ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021): Yes
- Upgradable RAMNo · ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- USB-A ports1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 40 W | 80 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 5 TFLOPS | 12.3 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 3,904 | 7,658 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 5800HS | Ryzen 5 5600H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 5800HS, Ryzen 9 5900HS | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H, Ryzen 9 5900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,079 | 6,709 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,889 | 1,809 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 563 | 441 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.4″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 350 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 75% | — |
| Pixel density | 169 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR4X | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 1 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 62 Wh | 71 Wh |
| Power adapter | 100 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.3 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 15.8 mm | 17.9 mm |
| Width | 299 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 222 mm | 252 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | No |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.3 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | — | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X16 GV601 RTX 4070 (2023)3.77.9
vs
Asus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)vsRazer Blade 15 Advanced RTX 3060 (2021)3.74.1
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 SE GTX 1660 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)3.73.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 SE RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)3.83.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)3.63.7
vs
Asus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)vsRazer Blade 15 Base Edition RTX 3060 (2021)3.73.8

