NewMSI Katana 15 HX C14 RTX 5070 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) vs Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)

Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) vs Razer Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)

What ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) does better (8) and where Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026) wins (15) — every spec side by side.

Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)
9.2Score
8 advantages≈ $4,600
vs
Razer Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)
9.6Score
15 advantages≈ $4,300
Higher score
9.4Graphics9.7
9.0Overall performance9.7
7.8Display9.8
5.0Memory & storage8.4
9.4Battery & portability6.8
7.9Features & cooling8.8
Dimensions

Size comparison

ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)
355 × 24717355 × 25117
ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)Difference
Depth247 mm251 mm−4 mm
Width355 mm355 mm=
Thickness17 mm17 mm=
Weight1.8 kg2.1 kg−0.3 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) better than Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)?

  1. Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
  2. Weight1.85 kg vs 2.14 kg+16%
  3. Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026): No
  4. Dolby AtmosYes · Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026): No
  5. Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
  6. Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
  7. Pixel density212 ppi vs 189 ppi+12%
  8. Max CPU clock5.1 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%

Why is Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026) better than ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)?

  1. Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
  2. RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
  3. GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 175 W+46%
  4. Brightness400 nits vs 1,100 nits2.8×
  5. MUX switchNo · ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
  6. GPU compute (FP32)31 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS+35%
  7. SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 3,000 GB+50%
  8. SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 3,000 GB3×
  9. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light21,359 vs 22,607+6%
  10. CPU cores12 vs 16+33%
  11. G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
  12. Advanced OptimusNo · ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 5080 LaptopGeForce RTX 5080 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)120 W175 W
Video memory16 GB16 GB
Video memory typeGDDR7GDDR7
GPU shader cores7,6807,680
GPU compute (FP32)31 TFLOPS42 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light21,35922,607
Processor
ProcessorRyzen AI 9 HX 370Core Ultra 9 386H
CPU makerAMDIntel
CPU cores1216
CPU threads—16
Max CPU clock5.1 GHz4.9 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365, Ryzen AI 9 465Core Ultra 7 365, Core Ultra 9 386H
Geekbench 6 multi-core—16,854
Geekbench 6 single-core—2,822
Cinebench 2024 multi-core—1,231
Display
Screen size16″16″
Resolution3840 × 24002560 × 1600
Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate120 Hz240 Hz
Panel typeOLEDOLED
Brightness400 nits1,100 nits
sRGB coverage—100%
Response time0.2 ms0.2 ms
DCI-P3 coverage100%100%
Pixel density212 ppi189 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncNoYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchNoYes
HDRYesYes
TouchscreenYesNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB64 GB
RAM (base)32 GB32 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XLPDDR5X
RAM speed8,533 MHz9,600 MHz
Upgradable RAMNoNo
SSD (up to)2,000 GB3,000 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB3,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 5.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh90 Wh
Power adapter200 W280 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power100 W100 W
Design & cooling
Weight1.85 kg2.14 kg
Thickness17 mm17 mm
Width355 mm355 mm
Depth247 mm251 mm
Body materialAluminiumAluminium
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans32
Vapor chamber coolingYesYes
Liquid metal (CPU)YesNo
Fan noise (max. load)53.2 dB53.7 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports22
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerYesYes
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoNo
Key travel1.7 mm1.5 mm
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesYes
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers6 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare