Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) vs Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)
What ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) does better (15) and where ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.4Graphics8.9
9.0Overall performance8.4
7.8Display7.2
5.0Memory & storage6.9
9.4Battery & portability9.3
7.9Features & cooling9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)
| ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) | ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 247 mm | 246 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 354 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 17 mm | 17.2 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.8 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024)?
- Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light21,359 vs 15,335+39%
- GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 115 W+4%
- GPU compute (FP32)31 TFLOPS vs 24.7 TFLOPS+26%
- Response time0.2 ms vs 3 ms15×
- Video memory16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- HDRYes · ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 7,424+3%
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4080 (2024) better than ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- MUX switchNo · ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- CPU cores12 vs 16+33%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- Fan noise (max. load)53.2 dB vs 46.4 dB+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 120 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 31 TFLOPS | 24.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 21,359 | 15,335 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Core Ultra 7 155H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 16 |
| CPU threads | — | 22 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365, Ryzen AI 9 465 | Core Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 12,605 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,455 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 961 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2400 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| Response time | 0.2 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 212 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 7,467 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.85 kg |
| Thickness | 17 mm | 17.2 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 247 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.2 dB | 46.4 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.4 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)9.28.8
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsLenovo Yoga Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 10 RTX 5070 (2025)9.29.1
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 10 RTX 5070 (2025)9.29.1
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2025)9.29.1
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.29.6
vs
Asus ProArt P16 H7606 RTX 5080 (2025)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2025)9.29.6

