vs
5.1Graphics7.2
4.9Overall performance4.5
6.8Display9.0
7.8Memory & storage4.1
5.6Battery & portability6.2
8.6Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)
| x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021) | Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 299.4 mm | 264.2 mm | +35.2 mm |
| Width | 399.2 mm | 356 mm | +43.2 mm |
| Thickness | 21.4 mm | 26.8 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,722 vs 7,193+35%
- Battery capacity87 Wh vs 80 Wh+9%
- Response time1 ms vs 3 ms3×
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- Thickness21.4 mm vs 26.8 mm+25%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): No
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Cooling fans4 vs 22×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): No
Why is Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) better than x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 140 W+22%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU compute (FP32)13.1 TFLOPS vs 17.5 TFLOPS+34%
- Weight3.02 kg vs 2.3 kg+31%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,342 vs 10,708+15%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,120+33%
- HDRNo · x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 42×
- Dolby AtmosNo · x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Pixel density127 ppi vs 189 ppi+49%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.1 TFLOPS | 17.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,342 | 10,708 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11980HK | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,722 | 7,193 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,099 | 2,018 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 560 | 494 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 87 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.02 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 21.4 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Width | 399.2 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 299.4 mm | 264.2 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Silver | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.8 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ZenBook Pro Duo 15 OLED UX582 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)7.27.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)7.17.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 Advantage Edition RX 6800M (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)7.07.0
vs
Alienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GE76 Raider RTX 3070 (2021)7.06.9
vs
Alienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GE66 Raider RTX 3060 (2021)7.06.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)6.87.0

