vs
9.1Graphics3.4
7.8Overall performance3.6
4.3Display4.8
6.6Memory & storage6.1
6.2Battery & portability6.1
8.7Features & cooling4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6700S (2022)
| x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) | ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6700S (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 227 mm | +50.3 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 312 mm | +47.7 mm |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 19.5 mm | −3.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 1.6 kg | +0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6700S (2022)?
- GPU compute (FP32)23.6 TFLOPS vs 6.8 TFLOPS3.5×
- GPU shader cores7,424 vs 1,7924.1×
- GPU power (TGP)145 W vs 100 W+45%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,864 vs 7,260+77%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6700S (2022): No
- Battery capacity87 Wh vs 76 Wh+14%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,359 vs 10,106+12%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,065 vs 750+42%
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GA402 RX 6700S (2022) better than x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 48 GB+50%
- Weight2.27 kg vs 1.65 kg+38%
- Response time19 ms vs 3 ms6.3×
- Brightness300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- Upgradable RAMNo · x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)No · x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): Yes
- USB-A ports1 vs 22×
- Fan noise (max. load)53 dB vs 45 dB+18%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 162 ppi+15%
- Key travel1.5 mm vs 1.7 mm+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Laptop | Radeon RX 6700S |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | AMD |
| GPU power (TGP) | 145 W | 100 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,424 | 1,792 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 23.6 TFLOPS | 6.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,864 | 7,260 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 7 6800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 7 6800HS, Ryzen 9 6900HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,359 | 10,106 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,349 | 1,976 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,065 | 750 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 19 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 98% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 162 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 48 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 48 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 1 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 87 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 1.65 kg |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 19.5 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 312 mm |
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 227 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | White | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53 dB | 45 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 4.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsRazer Blade 15 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.48.3
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.48.3
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.48.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.58.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.58.4
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x17 R2 RTX 3080 (2022)8.48.4

