vs
8.0Graphics6.2
7.3Overall performance4.6
4.3Display4.4
6.6Memory & storage2.4
6.2Battery & portability5.8
8.7Features & cooling5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
| x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 220 mm | +57.3 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 319.7 mm | +40 mm |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 16.8 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 1.8 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity87 Wh vs 62 Wh+41%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 100 W+40%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 13.9 TFLOPS+32%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,731 vs 9,799+20%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,359 vs 10,185+12%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,065 vs 746+43%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
Why is Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Weight2.27 kg vs 1.78 kg+28%
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- USB-A ports1 vs 22×
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)53 dB vs 42.1 dB+26%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 157 ppi+11%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 100 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 5,632 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 13.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,731 | 9,799 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 9 6900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen 9 6900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,359 | 10,185 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,349 | 1,984 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,065 | 746 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 19 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 157 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 87 Wh | 62 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 1.78 kg |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 16.8 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 319.7 mm |
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 220 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | White | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53 dB | 42.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.97.7
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.77.8
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.77.9
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.77.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.77.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.75.3
