vs
5.2Graphics8.7
6.0Overall performance6.0
4.3Display6.3
6.6Memory & storage7.7
6.2Battery & portability7.0
8.7Features & cooling3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
| x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022) | ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 243 mm | +34.3 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 355 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 19.9 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022) better than ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- GPU power (TGP)125 W vs 120 W+4%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,359 vs 9,686+17%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,065 vs 698+53%
- Thickness15.9 mm vs 19.9 mm+25%
- Advanced OptimusYes · ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5 vs DDR5
- Cooling fans4 vs 22×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- HDMI 2.1Yes · ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022): No
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
Why is ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) better than x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 16 GB2.7×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.6 TFLOPS vs 20.7 TFLOPS+52%
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 48 GB+50%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,219 vs 11,868+44%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 7,424+93%
- Battery capacity87 Wh vs 90 Wh+3%
- Weight2.27 kg vs 1.9 kg+19%
- Response time19 ms vs 3 ms6.3×
- Upgradable RAMNo · x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)No · x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 125 W | 120 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.6 TFLOPS | 20.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,219 | 11,868 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 7 6800HS |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen 7 6800HS, Ryzen 9 6900HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,359 | 9,686 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,349 | 2,023 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,065 | 698 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 19 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 188 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 48 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 48 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 1 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 87 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 15.9 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 277.3 mm | 243 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53 dB | 57.4 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 4.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.76.6
vs
Asus Zenbook Pro 16X OLED UX7602 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.56.7
vs
Asus ROG Flow X16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.56.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)6.96.7
vs
Alienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 15 RTX 3060 (2022)6.76.8
vs
Alienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAlienware x15 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)5.76.7

